woodscrew
Senior Member
I put a pair of Garmin 741xs units on my boat this spring while still hauled out. They did not show the proper location by about 100 feet. I figured maybe they needed to move around and get oriented after launch. Not so. They are off by about 80 feet. Recently went up the middle of a long lagoon and my track shows me going over the bulkhead and cruising through several back yards before returning to the water. At the same marina my position
in the slip was off by about 80 feet. I have stopped at fixed markers with the same result. Most annoying is that my $9.95 Navionics app in my iPhone is not only spot on, but has much,much better detail.The 8' wide dock/breakwater at my marina shows up clearly defined. Garmin shows a hairline for the same feature. At a marina I was visiting the Garmin showed no indication of the forty or so finger piers lining the lagoon, while the Navionics had each one with clear definition of it's width.The Garmin has shown me going over land in a local narrow channel every time I go through it. I spoke with Garmin once and am about to get back to them now that I am fully confident that this is not a local mapping glitch as they first suggested. Does anyone else have these issues? By the wayI am a long time Garmin user. The old 498 units that came with the boat did not have these problems. Nor does the 13 year old 276c on my motorcycle and my out board boat. Accurate to 3'. Thanks, Woodscrew
in the slip was off by about 80 feet. I have stopped at fixed markers with the same result. Most annoying is that my $9.95 Navionics app in my iPhone is not only spot on, but has much,much better detail.The 8' wide dock/breakwater at my marina shows up clearly defined. Garmin shows a hairline for the same feature. At a marina I was visiting the Garmin showed no indication of the forty or so finger piers lining the lagoon, while the Navionics had each one with clear definition of it's width.The Garmin has shown me going over land in a local narrow channel every time I go through it. I spoke with Garmin once and am about to get back to them now that I am fully confident that this is not a local mapping glitch as they first suggested. Does anyone else have these issues? By the wayI am a long time Garmin user. The old 498 units that came with the boat did not have these problems. Nor does the 13 year old 276c on my motorcycle and my out board boat. Accurate to 3'. Thanks, Woodscrew