What Are Your Legal Rights Rendering Assistance to a Disabled Vessel?
[…] What Are Your Legal Rights Rendering Assistance to a Disabled Vessel?

The friendliest place on the web for anyone who enjoys boating.
If you have answers, please help by responding to the unanswered posts.
“In the United States, a federal statute (46 U.S. Code sec. 2304) requires the master of any vessel subject to U.S. jurisdiction to “render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost,” so long as the assistance can be rendered without endangering the rescuing vessel or individuals on board.”

The above has always been my understanding and I can accept that I would increase my own risk in order to save the life of another.