Formosa
Veteran Member
- Joined
- Sep 23, 2011
- Messages
- 63
- Location
- Canada
- Vessel Name
- Kittywake
- Vessel Make
- 1992 Independent Shipwrights IS25
Just got off the phone with Jeppesen regarding cartography errors with my c-map max Canada West data card. Specifically, there is a problem with the rendering for CHS chart #3477 (southern Gulf Islands of BC). To keep it short, for this chart area, the land and water for the*chart show too far west by about 0.1 nm (about 200 yards). Nav markers and road overlays are correct but the water and land are wrong. For instance, my mooring buoy shows as being about 100 yards on land and some roads look like they are in the water. It is not a problem with my 3 GPS plotter*units. *Jeppesen customer service replicated this at their end and will pass it along to the technical department to "fix/update" for future releases. The rep said user feedback is the only way they can identify some of these anomolies.
So, this just reinforces not to trust your plotter charts as your main or only nav aid. I checked other nearby areas I am familiar with (Sidney/Victoria/Cowichan Bay/etc.) and they seem okay but for chart #3477 (Pender/Mayne/Saturna/etc.), at least, be careful because*200 yards could put you in a jackpot.*Doesn't make me feel quite so confident heading north to Sunshine Coast/Discovery Passage this year.
Sorry for the wordy post.
*****
So, this just reinforces not to trust your plotter charts as your main or only nav aid. I checked other nearby areas I am familiar with (Sidney/Victoria/Cowichan Bay/etc.) and they seem okay but for chart #3477 (Pender/Mayne/Saturna/etc.), at least, be careful because*200 yards could put you in a jackpot.*Doesn't make me feel quite so confident heading north to Sunshine Coast/Discovery Passage this year.
Sorry for the wordy post.
*****