Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2019, 02:31 PM   #41
Veteran Member
 
BobMc's Avatar
 
Vessel Name: Sanderling
Vessel Model: DeFever 41
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by glpiercy View Post
OK, guys. What do we do with out-of-date flares? I have accumulated quite a few and don't want to throw in the trash but don't have any better ideas.
Here in Merritt Island Florida the hazardous waste facility will take them (along with batteries, paint, old oil, etc). Just learned that myself a few months ago after years of trying to figure out what to do with them! you might check with the local trash/hazardous waste facilities.
__________________
Advertisement

BobMc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 02:55 PM   #42
Member
 
City: North Brunswick
Country: USA
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 11
I was also informed by a CG AUX inspector that the expired flares had to be marked and stored in a separate container away from the current ( up to date)
flares.
__________________

Harry47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 04:24 PM   #43
Member
 
City: Luperon
Country: Dominican Republic
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
There is a bin outside the front door of the capitainerie at Bas du Fort, Guadeloupe, that is specifically for dropping off old flares.

You asked.
jsjudd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 05:00 PM   #44
Veteran Member
 
City: Watertown
Country: USA
Vessel Name: Daruma One
Vessel Model: Formosa 41
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 39
Out of date flares.

Quote:
Originally Posted by glpiercy View Post
OK, guys. What do we do with out-of-date flares? I have accumulated quite a few and don't want to throw in the trash but don't have any better ideas.
Shoot them off on July 4th provided they won't cause damage to someone's
property, or hurt something else. Call out on the VHF to anyone near by to
let them know what you are doing. You don't want the Coast Guard to come
and rescue you. If you can get hold of the Coast Guard they will probably
monitor what you are doing and tell you not to, if they are concerned.
I have heard that some people just do it. You are right, you don't want to
put them in the trash.
Oldsarge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 06:18 PM   #45
TF Site Team
 
Bacchus's Avatar
 
City: Seneca Lake NY
Country: US
Vessel Name: Bacchus
Vessel Model: MS 34 HT Trawler
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3,150
To clarify what I would consider the "rumors" around marking & storing signaling devices aboard recreational boats (commercial, passenger, charter etc may be different and I'm not familiar with those differences)
The following is directly excerpted from 33 CFR 175 Equipment requirements I have highlighted applicable sections.
I'm open to inputs... If anyone can cite an error or other applicable CFR that spells out what has been tossed about re: keeping outdated flares "separate" or marking them other than the mfg marking which is a requirement and clearly indicates which ones are outdated.

While the practices mentioned could clearly fall in the category of recommended best practices - they are NOT USCG requirements and most states laws follow USCG regs.


Subpart C—Visual Distress Signals
Source: CGD 76-183, 44 FR 73024, Dec. 17, 1979, unless otherwise noted.

§175.101 Applicability.
This subpart applies to boats on the coastal waters of the United States and on the high seas beyond the territorial seas for boats owned in the United States.

[CGD 76-183, 44 FR 73024, Dec. 17, 1979, as amended by USCG-1998-3799, 63 FR 35534, June 30, 1998]


§175.105 Definitions.
(a) Visual distress signal means a device that is approved by the Commandant under 46 CFR Part 160 or certified by the manufacturer under 46 CFR Parts 160 and 161.

(b) Coastal waters means:

(1) The U.S. waters of the Great Lakes (Lake Erie, Huron, Michigan, Ontario, and Superior);

(2) The territorial seas of the United States; and

(3) Those waters directly connected to the Great Lakes and territorial seas (i.e., bays, sounds, harbors, rivers, inlets, etc.) where any entrance exceeds 2 nautical miles between opposite shorelines to the first point where the largest distance between shorelines narrows to 2 miles, as shown on the current edition of the appropriate National Ocean Service chart used for navigation. Shorelines of islands or points of land present within a waterway are considered when determining the distance between opposite shorelines.

[CGD 76-183, 44 FR 73024, Dec. 17, 1979, as amended by CGD 82-073, 49 FR 7119, Feb. 27, 1984; 49 FR 20815, May 17, 1984]


§175.110 Visual distress signals required.
(a) No person may use a boat 16 feet or more in length, or any boat operating as an uninspected passenger vessel subject to the requirements of 46 CFR chapter I, subchapter C, unless visual distress signals selected from the list in §175.130 or the alternatives in §175.135, in the number required, are onboard. Devices suitable for day use and devices suitable for night use, or devices suitable for both day and night use, must be carried.

(b) Between sunset and sunrise, no person may use a boat less than 16 feet in length unless visual distress signals suitable for night use, selected from the list in §175.130 or §175.135, in the number required, are on board.

[CGD 76-183, 44 FR 73024, Dec. 17, 1979, as amended by USCG-1999-5040, 67 FR 34760, May 15, 2002]

§175.113 Launchers.
(a) When a visual distress signal carried to meet the requirements of §175.110 requires a launcher to activate, then a launcher approved under 46 CFR 160.028 must also be carried.


§175.115 Exceptions.
The following persons need not comply with §175.110; however, each must carry on board visual distress signals suitable for night use, selected from the list in §175.130 or §175.135, in the number required, between sunset and sunrise:

(a) A person competing in any organized marine parade, regatta, race, or similar event;

(b) A person using a manually propelled boat; or

(c) A person using a sailboat of completely open construction, not equipped with propulsion machinery, under 26′ in length.


§175.120 Stowage.
No person may use a boat unless the visual distress signals required by §175.110 are readily accessible.

[CGD 93-055, 61 FR 13926, Mar. 28, 1996, as amended by USCG-1999-5832, 64 FR 34715, June 29, 1999]

§175.125 Serviceability.
No person may use a boat unless each signal required by §175.110 is in serviceable condition and the service life of the signal, if indicated by a date marked on the signal, has not expired.

[CGD 93-055, 61 FR 13926, Mar. 28, 1996, as amended by USCG-1999-5832, 64 FR 34715, June 29, 1999]


§175.128 Marking.
No person may use a boat unless each signal required by §175.110 is legibly marked with the approval number or certification statement as specified in 46 CFR Parts 160 and 161.

[CGD 93-055, 61 FR 13926, Mar. 28, 1996, as amended by USCG-1999-5832, 64 FR 34715, June 29, 1999]
__________________

__________________
Don
2008 MS 34 HT Trawler
"Bacchus"
Bacchus is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2006 - 2012
×