Lending assistance to other vessels
[…] It would not endanger the people rendering assistance to toss a floated line to them and pull them over to the swim step and out they come. Yes, there may be conditions where endangerment to the rescuing vessel could be a factor as noted but let's keep it real, most of us are not boating in the North Sea in winter so the majority of the time, it's possible to help.

I am not a maritime lawyer, so I will defer to others who have experience in this field and can shed more light rather than guessing.

<<In the United States, federal law (46 USCS sec. 2304) requires the master of any vessel subject to U.S. jurisdiction to “render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost,” so long as the assistance can be rendered without endangering the rescuing vessel or individuals on board. This law is a part of an international treaty (the International Convention on Salvage, 1989) which extends the obligation to mariners throughout the world.>>