Trawler Forum

Trawler Forum (https://www.trawlerforum.com/forums/)
-   General Discussion (https://www.trawlerforum.com/forums/s3/)
-   -   Boarded by Coast Guard (https://www.trawlerforum.com/forums/s3/boarded-coast-guard-37964.html)

markpierce 04-20-2018 01:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dhays (Post 656181)
There is no USCG documentation sticker. Anywhere.

Nevertheless, make sure the documentation number is permanently installed in the boat's interior and the boat's name and "port" is posted on the exterior to specifications.

catalinajack 04-20-2018 07:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dhays (Post 655770)
I read Monk’s post to mean he would verbally object to being boarded, but would not resist. I certainly don’t think there is anything wrong with that.

“Request permission to board you Captain.”

“You don’t have my permission, but I will not resist in any way what I consider an unlawful action.”

Short, sweet, and cordial. The USCG personal will do what they need to do, Monk will voice his opinion, and life will go on.

What's the point? Doing so only sets an adverserial atmosphere and doesn't change the fact that an inspection WILL take place. What it does do is increase the likelihood of a failed inspection for just any failure. Why poke the bear? On our fifth day of ownership of our first boat on our way to Maryland from Florida, we we were boarded. I could not find our copy of Chart No. 1. We were not cited. We did have firearms aboard which I mentioned on the VHF before they even boarded. Maybe they liked that. I don't know. What I do know is that I welcome the Coaties aboard anytime they want.

Maerin 04-20-2018 08:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by catalinajack (Post 656225)
I could not find our copy of Chart No. 1. We were not cited.

There's no requirement to have Chart No. 1 aboard. There is, however a requirement to carry on board a copy of the current colregs:
Per 33 CFR 83.01(g), the operator of each self-propelled vessel 12 meters or more in length shall carry, on board and maintain for ready reference, a copy of the Rules.
I was boarded twice, both times I was asked to produce my copy of the colregs which is located next to my documentation folder. You're also required to have a written trash plan, it doesn't seem to be a priority item since I was never asked to produce it. One boarding I included it with the doc certificate, the other time I did not. Nothing was mentioned in either case.

I also agree, don't poke the bear. The personnel doing the boarding probably don't care about your politics, they certainly don't make the rules, no point in antagonizing them. Take it up with your representative if you can get their snout away from the trough long enough to listen.

OldDan1943 04-20-2018 08:59 AM

Considering the equipment the USCG has, I would discourage you to even try to outrun them in your trawler. LOL

BandB 04-20-2018 09:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Delta Dog (Post 656179)
We just got our renewal documentation docs, no sticker either. Is it an east coast thing?

There is no documentation sticker. There are state registration stickers.

OldDan1943 04-20-2018 09:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BandB (Post 656266)
There is no documentation sticker. There are state registration stickers.

Hey BrandB you do know there is no sticker with the documentation.

So many people have said "no sticker"

danderer 04-20-2018 09:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maerin (Post 656250)
There's no requirement to have Chart No. 1 aboard. There is, however a requirement to carry on board a copy of the current colregs:
Per 33 CFR 83.01(g), the operator of each self-propelled vessel 12 meters or more in length shall carry, on board and maintain for ready reference, a copy of the Rules.

Is that Colregs or this: USCG NAVIGATION RULES AND REGULATIONS HANDBOOK

Would an electronic copy suffice?

Larry M 04-20-2018 09:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by danderer (Post 656272)
Is that Colregs or this: USCG NAVIGATION RULES AND REGULATIONS HANDBOOK

Would an electronic copy suffice?

Yes.

Capt.Brett 04-20-2018 10:12 AM

Only once
 
We were boarded by the coast guard only once. We were 15 miles offshore in the Atlantic in a storm with a onboard fire. As for mysel I was happy to see them.

Alaskan Sea-Duction 04-20-2018 10:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by danderer (Post 656272)
Is that Colregs or this: USCG NAVIGATION RULES AND REGULATIONS HANDBOOK

Would an electronic copy suffice?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Larry M (Post 656273)
Yes.

According to the "Federal Requirements for Recreational Boats: page 36, under Operating Procedures, Navigation Rules states:

"The operator of a vessel 39.4 (12 meters) or greater is responsible for having and maintaining a copy of the Navigation Rules on board while operating on U.S. inland waters."

OldDan1943 04-20-2018 10:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Capt.Brett (Post 656276)
We were boarded by the coast guard only once. We were 15 miles offshore in the Atlantic in a storm with a onboard fire. As for mysel I was happy to see them.

Yea, bet you were happy to see them.
You called for assistance?
You were able to save the boat?

Maerin 04-20-2018 11:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by danderer (Post 656272)
Is that Colregs or this: USCG NAVIGATION RULES AND REGULATIONS HANDBOOK

The Handbook contains the Navigation Rules Inland/International

Would an electronic copy suffice?

For some documents, yes. For the Colregs, no. It must be a ready reference. But don't take MY word for it.... From the NAVCEN FAQ list:
Navigation and Vessel Inspection Circular No. 01-16 announced the following electronic publications are acceptable:
  • U.S. Coast Pilot,
  • Sailing Directions,
  • Coast Guard Light List,
  • List of Lights,
  • tide-current and river-current tables,
  • Notice to Mariners,
  • Local Notice to Mariners,
  • Notices to Navigation, and
  • Vessel Traffic Services Rules.
Paper copies of certain publications are still required, including those not specifically listed in NVIC 01-16. Some examples are:
  • Inland Rules (domestic regulation),
  • International Code of Signals and Volume (SOLAS requirement), and
  • Volume III of the International Aeronautical and Maritime Search and Rescue Manual (SOLAS requirement)
These publications are required in hard-copy because meeting the access and "ready reference" requirements may be challenging for many electronic devices.
Simple answers aren't in style when it comes to bureaucratic requirements!

BandB 04-20-2018 11:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by OldDan1943 (Post 656267)
Hey BrandB you do know there is no sticker with the documentation.

So many people have said "no sticker"

It seems to have to be repeated many times as people keep wondering why they didn't get one.

danderer 04-20-2018 12:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maerin (Post 656250)
There's no requirement to have Chart No. 1 aboard. There is, however a requirement to carry on board a copy of the current colregs:
Per 33 CFR 83.01(g), the operator of each self-propelled vessel 12 meters or more in length shall carry, on board and maintain for ready reference, a copy of the Rules.

Looking at 33 CFR 83 as cited above, I'd read it that the operator needs to carry a copy of 33 CFR Chapter I, Subchapter E - INLAND NAVIGATION RULES (those being "the Rules"), not the Colregs.

A BOATER’S GUIDE TO THE FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR RECREATIONAL BOATS -- which I believe is a CG pub, or at least hosted on the CG Boating Safety Division site -- also specifies "Inland Only".

I'm bored and pedantic today.

hmason 04-20-2018 03:07 PM

Just to confuse y'all a bit, in CT you will receive a different color "state registration" sticker if your boat is documented than if it is not. Ha.

Simi 60 04-20-2018 05:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by catalinajack (Post 656225)
What's the point?

Boiling frog is cooked.
Theyll be barcoding your forehead and inserting sattelite tracking chips up your rectum soon all for "your safety" and they know there will be no objection.

Sugardog 04-20-2018 05:29 PM

Just exactly what is the CG guarding?

78puget-trawler 04-20-2018 05:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sugardog (Post 656374)
Just exactly what is the CG guarding?

The original intent had nothing absolutely nothing to do with boating safety, Y valves or state stickers! And it has been pointed out numerous times that it was long ago in far different times. It should never have been expanded in the first place and never have been allowed to become an issue that goes against the grain of the Constitution and individual liberty. Its as wrong as wrong can be and all that pap about bigger guns and "our safety" is just that, drivel and pap for the masses. It is what it is, but we don't have to like it and make excuses for it like mindless sheeple.

john61ct 04-20-2018 05:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Simi 60 (Post 656368)
Boiling frog is cooked.
Theyll be barcoding your forehead and inserting sattelite tracking chips up your rectum soon all for "your safety" and they know there will be no objection.

With that attitude you will attract lots more LEO attention and negative interactions than those presenting as mainstream citizens who 99.999% of the time just slide under the radar, nothing to see here.

If you think the trends of the last hundred years are going to start reversing themselves b obstreperous individuals getting all confrontational, well, good luck with that.

Simi 60 04-20-2018 05:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by john61ct (Post 656379)
With that attitude you will attract lots more LEO attention and negative interactions than those presenting as mainstream citizens who 99.999% of the time just slide under the radar, nothing to see here.

If you think the trends of the last hundred years are going to start reversing themselves b obstreperous individuals getting all confrontational, well, good luck with that.

And what attitude is that exactly?
Never been in a punch up or been in trouble with the cops in my 50 years on this planet.
Never allowed myself to be pushed around or lost my personal freedoms or privacy either.
Clearly I am doing something right.

If you blindly accept armed military boarding and entering into what for me is my home, with no real reason but to have a sticky beak, your freedom and privacy is severely compromised..


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2006 - 2012