Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2012, 06:49 PM   #1
Guru
 
Woodsong's Avatar
 
City: Atlanta
Country: USA
Vessel Model: Bayliner 4550 Pilothouse
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,630
Anchor light set off center?

So I got a replacement 4' open array for my radar on my 4550. The new pipe arch I got came with a custom anchor light that will not go aft enough in order to be set on the centerline of the arch. My options are either go with a different radar or set the anchor light off center by about 2.5 feet on the 9-10' wide arch.The light would remain the highest point of the vessel and higher than the radar array by a few inches. Beyond esthetics, any USCG regulation violations anyone know of as a result of setting the light off center?
__________________
Advertisement

Woodsong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 07:50 PM   #2
Scraping Paint
 
City: Fort Lauderdale
Vessel Model: CHB 48 Zodiac YL 4.2
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,804
Rule 30
__________________

RickB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 08:12 PM   #3
Guru
 
Woodsong's Avatar
 
City: Atlanta
Country: USA
Vessel Model: Bayliner 4550 Pilothouse
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,630
I see nothing in rule 30 of USCG regs stating it must be centerline...just where it can be best seen and highest point is all it says?
Woodsong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 08:17 PM   #4
Master and Commander
 
markpierce's Avatar
 
City: Vallejo CA
Country: USA
Vessel Name: Carquinez Coot
Vessel Model: 2011 Seahorse Marine Coot hull #6
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10,256
Don't see anything about centering:

Rule 30 - Anchored Vessels and Vessels Aground

(a) A vessel at anchor shall exhibit where it can best be seen:
(i) in the fore part, an all-round white light or one ball;
(ii) at or near the stern and at a lower level than the light prescribed in subparagraph (i), an all-round white light.
(b) A vessel of less than 50 meters in length may exhibit an all-round white light where it can best be seen instead of the lights prescribed in paragraph (a) of this Rule.

(c) A vessel at anchor may , and a vessel of 100 meters and more in length shall, also use the available working or equivalent lights to illuminate her decks.

(d) A vessel aground shall exhibit the lights prescribed in paragraph (a) or (b) of this Rule and in addition, if practicable, where they can best be seen;
(i) two all-round red lights in a vertical line;
(ii) three balls in a vertical line.
(e) A vessel of less than 7 meters in length, when at anchor not in or near a narrow channel, fairway or where other vessels normally navigate, shall not be required to exhibit the shape prescribed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this Rule.

(f) A vessel of less than 12 meters in length, when aground, shall not be required to exhibit the lights or shapes prescribed in subparagraphs (d)(i) and (ii) of this Rule.

(g) A vessel of less than 20 meters in length, when at anchor in a special anchorage area designated by the Secretary, shall not be required to exhibit the anchor lights and shapes required by this Rule.

______________

Being under 12 meters in length has its advantages.
__________________
Kar-KEEN-ez Koot
markpierce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 10:09 PM   #5
Guru
 
psneeld's Avatar
 
City: Avalon, NJ
Country: USA
Vessel Name: Freedom
Vessel Model: Albin 40
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodsong View Post
So I got a replacement 4' open array for my radar on my 4550. The new pipe arch I got came with a custom anchor light that will not go aft enough in order to be set on the centerline of the arch. My options are either go with a different radar or set the anchor light off center by about 2.5 feet on the 9-10' wide arch.The light would remain the highest point of the vessel and higher than the radar array by a few inches. Beyond esthetics, any USCG regulation violations anyone know of as a result of setting the light off center?
No...it's no big deal to have it off center as long as it's the highest object and unobstructed (and even that is subject to interpretation).

Beyond the "simple" rules...there are the annexes of the rules that go further into the vertical and horizontal spacing of light if you truly want to go that far...
psneeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2006 - 2012