Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2012, 07:56 AM   #21
Senior Member
 
sunvale's Avatar
 
City: Spring Lake
Country: USA
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 119
One big problem with all this is that I have no seacock with a hose coming from the pump. There is no discharge seacock that would indicate a dump for the sanitary water. I positive the coasties and the Sheriff will take that for an answer.
__________________
Advertisement

sunvale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 11:32 AM   #22
Guru
 
City: Pensacola
Country: USA
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 748
I installed a "Whale" after it ws discovered my boat never had a Y gate to secure discharges. I simply put a Zip tie on the macerator side. Think I am good to go?
__________________

Blue Heron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 12:52 PM   #23
Guru
 
Edelweiss's Avatar
 
City: PNW
Country: USA
Vessel Model: 1976 Californian Tricabin LRC
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,834
(b) When operating a vessel on a body of water where the discharge
of treated or untreated sewage is prohibited by the Environmental
Protection Agency under 40 CFR 140.3 or 140.4, the operator must secure
each Type I or Type II device in a manner which prevents discharge of
treated or untreated sewage. Acceptable methods of securing the device
include--
(1) Closing the seacock and removing the handle;
(2) Padlocking the seacock in the closed position;
(3) Using a non-releasable wire-tie to hold the seacock in the
closed position; or
(4) Locking the door to the space enclosing the toilets with a
padlock or door handle key lock.
_____________________________________

Questions?
I believe this discussion is mostly about Y valves and discharge of raw sewage.

But what about section B above (CFR 140,3) for treated MSD discharge? For boats operated in areas where MSD discharge is not prohibited, is a method of stopping the treated discharge required?

Example:
In Puget Sound there are some areas (marinas mostly) which have no discharge of treated affluent requirements. Are these EPA requirements or local authority?

Does the Coast Guard expect you to have a lockout device on your Type 1 or 11 MSD discharge in case you should venture into one of these areas or marinas? Does anyone know if there a list of restricted areas?

I've asked this question to the CG Aux. people several times at different events and either get a "I don't know" or a different conflicting answer each time.

Your opinions gentlemen???
Edelweiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 02:09 PM   #24
Guru
 
Keith's Avatar
 
Vessel Name: Anastasia III
Vessel Model: Krogen 42
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,716
Yes, you have to have a way to lock out the treated effluent in so-called "no discharge zones". These are set by the Federal gummit and you can see the list at No Discharge Zones by State | Vessel Water Discharge | US EPA. There is a lot of other info at that site.
Keith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 03:08 PM   #25
Guru
 
Edelweiss's Avatar
 
City: PNW
Country: USA
Vessel Model: 1976 Californian Tricabin LRC
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith View Post
Yes, you have to have a way to lock out the treated effluent in so-called "no discharge zones". These are set by the Federal gummit and you can see the list at No Discharge Zones by State | Vessel Water Discharge | US EPA. There is a lot of other info at that site.
---------------------------------------------------
Keith
Thanks for the site link. However it doesn't show any "no discharge zones" for the state of Washington and Alaska?

So I'm guessing that answers part of the question, marina no discharge zones must be local jurisdictions authority.

But how about the rest of the question?

Does the Coast Guard require you to have a lockout device on your Type 11 MSD when operating in Washington or Alaska since there are no EPA recognized NDZ's? (It wasn't manufactured with a valve, just a toggle switch to disable the automatic pump.) I'm looking for a CFR or Coast Guard regulation governing type 2 MSD?
Edelweiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 03:58 PM   #26
Guru
 
psneeld's Avatar
 
City: Avalon, NJ
Country: USA
Vessel Name: Freedom
Vessel Model: Albin 40
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 15,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edelweiss View Post
---------------------------------------------------
Keith
Thanks for the site link. However it doesn't show any "no discharge zones" for the state of Washington and Alaska?

So I'm guessing that answers part of the question, marina no discharge zones must be local jurisdictions authority.

But how about the rest of the question?

Does the Coast Guard require you to have a lockout device on your Type 11 MSD when operating in Washington or Alaska since there are no EPA recognized NDZ's? (It wasn't manufactured with a valve, just a toggle switch to disable the automatic pump.) I'm looking for a CFR or Coast Guard regulation governing type 2 MSD?
Does post 11 help?
__________________

psneeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2006 - 2012