Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2014, 03:04 PM   #21
City: North Charleston, SC
Country: USA
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4,385
Originally Posted by kulas44 View Post
Correct, spade dits need to be sharp, and spun fast. Otherwise they leave a ragged hole. Forstner bits are easier to use and leave a better cut.
Yes but you can't put a depth stop on a Forstner bit. You would have to use a piece of tape or use the bit in a drill press with a stop.

rwidman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 07:29 PM   #22
hollywood8118's Avatar
City: Port Townsend Washington
Country: USA
Vessel Name: " OTTER "
Vessel Model: Ocean Alexander Europa 40
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,420
[QUOTE=The bung hole jig is still the best way I know to do it.[/QUOTE]


I bet that dance started in the bay area...

My preference is the traditional method..


hollywood8118 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 07:52 PM   #23
RT Firefly's Avatar
City: Slicker?
Country: Bumpkin?
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,850
Mr. h. VERY astute catch. I like it.
RT Firefly is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 09:10 PM   #24
River Cruiser's Avatar
City: UMR MM283
Country: US
Vessel Name: Northern Lights II
Vessel Model: Bayliner 3870
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,139
Originally Posted by Larry M View Post
Here's my assortment. For cutting plugs, a drill press is a must. For the decks/furniture, one of the issues, is to find a counter sink that you can adjust the drill length shallow enough. The one on the right was made by Stanley and is now discontinued but you may be able to find one. The typical deck screw from what I have found seems to be a #8.

This also the same type I use.
Ron on Northern Lights II
I don't like making plans for the day because the word "premeditated" gets thrown around in the courtroom.
River Cruiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 09:45 PM   #25
Scary's Avatar
City: Walnut Grove Ca
Country: USA
Vessel Name: Cary'D Away
Vessel Model: Hatteras 48 LRC
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 872

[QUOTE=RT Firefly;281619]Greetings,
Mr. S. Don't mortising cut a straight plug as opposed to tapered? Fine if you're going into a tapered hole but if replacing pugs in an existing hole which may be slightly damaged or out of round I would think tapered plugs would fit better. No?[/QUOT

Yes they are straight cut. Brad point drills and combination tapered drill with countersink are straight as well. There seems to enough interferance between the plug and hole.
Scary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2014, 12:34 AM   #26
C lectric's Avatar
City: Somewhere
Country: somewhere
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,347
I use a METAL cutting counterbore I bought years ago to cut the holes in the wood. These things are not cheap but worth it if needed.
They use a removeable pilot rod as a guide. Usually the one that comes with the counterbore is too large but it can be replaced with a smaller piece of rod or the end of a drill bit shank that has been cut off an old drill bit.

In the wood, Drill the first hole the same size as the pilot rod and that will hold the counterbore in line and then the counterbores CAN be done by hand. Just be carefull.

If need be the pilot HOLE can then be enlarged for the screw shank.

It is still best done in a drill press but with a proper counterbore it can be done by hand.

Just match the counterbore to the plug cutter size.

C lectric is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2006 - 2012