Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2009, 07:39 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Chris Foster's Avatar
 
City: Anacortes, WA
Country: USA
Vessel Name: Juz-B-Cuz
Vessel Model: 38' Rawson Trawler
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 278
Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

A buncha things change, regulation wise, at 12 meters boat length.

Any idea what measurement the CG uses to determine this?

Since it's 39'4", I'm over that from tip of the bow to back of the swim step.* The boat is called a 38, and that's pretty much stem-to-stern.* And the LWL is around 36.

Having a bell aboard has always seemed silly.* I don't have one, don't want to buy or install one.* But I'd also just as soon not get my pee-pee wacked if I'm inspected.
__________________
Advertisement

Chris Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 07:54 PM   #2
Scraping Paint
 
City: -
Country: -
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 13,748
Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

Here is what David Pascoe has to say on the subject. Perhaps this will provide some help....

_________________________

With the advent of integrally molded bow pulpits and built in swim platforms, there has been a lot of confusion over how a boat length should be properly represented. A few, though certainly a minority, of boat builders have included the bow pulpit in the length over all (LOA).

Most others use what is known as length on deck (LOD) that does not include the length of the pulpit....
...Registered Length

There has long been much misunderstanding about the lengths and weights shown on Federally documented boats. How these numbers are derived goes back to the World War II days when many yachts were impressed into Coast Guarding services. At that time, the Coast Guard wanted to know the useable interior volume of the yachts. This was achieved through a procedure called admeasurement.

Therefore, the "Registered Length" shown on Federal documents represents an average of the length on deck and the length waterline. Basically, this number cuts the lengths of the overhangs at bow and stern in half. Thus, if you have a boat that is 50 feet on deck and 46 feet on waterline, the registered length will be 48 feet. The same holds true for the beam of the boat; it's an average between the widest point and the beam at water line.

_________________________

-- Edited by Marin at 20:57, 2009-01-15
__________________

Marin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 09:14 PM   #3
gns
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 148
Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

According to 33 CFR 183.3:

Length means the straight line horizontal measurement of the overall length from the foremost part of the boat to the aftermost part of the boat, measured from end to end over the deck excluding sheer, and measured parallel to the centerline. Bow sprits, bumpkins, rudders, outboard motor brackets, handles, and other similar fittings, attachments, and extensions are not included in the measurement.

The code is here: http://www.uscgboating.org/regulations/fedreg.htm

The part above is from the definitions page here: http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_20...33cfr183.3.pdf

-- Edited by gns at 22:25, 2009-01-15
gns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 04:06 AM   #4
FF
Guru
 
FF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16,515
RE: Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

Been a while but I thought the bell requirement was canceled for most smaller boats.

Check the Hooligaan Navy web site , not a brochure written years ago.

FF
FF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 07:55 AM   #5
Veteran Member
 
wingspar's Avatar
 
City: Blaine
Vessel Name: White Star
Vessel Model: Canoe Cove
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 79
RE: Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

When I was boarded by the CG for a "safety inspection" I refused to allow them to leave until they inspected my bell. I paid alot*for that thing.

Dave
wingspar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 08:42 AM   #6
Guru
 
Daddyo's Avatar


 
City: Cruising East Coast US
Country: USA
Vessel Name: Grace
Vessel Model: DeFever 48
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,441
RE: Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

Quote:
Chris Foster wrote:

*But I'd also just as soon not get my pee-pee wacked if I'm inspected.
Do I hear some Cheech and Chung there?

*
Daddyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 09:12 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Puffin_NT32's Avatar
 
City: Watch Hill RI
Vessel Name: Puffin
Vessel Model: Nordic Tug 32/34
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 104
RE: Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

You might also ask... "Where is length measured for slip and mooring rentals".* Up here in New England where overnight*transient*rates are ridiculous, slips go for $3.50 - $8.50 (Newport) per foot.* Transient moorings used to go for fixed rates of $20 - $30 per night, but recently, many marinas are moving to per foot rates of around*$1 - $1.50 per foot), except for Nantucket, charging $60 - $100 per night + tax, based on length.*

As such, we have to play a little game with the marinas.* With intergrally molded swim platforms, all Nordic Tug model lengths are understated.* With a LOA of 33' 10", not including the one foot anchor roller overhang,*and a LWL of 32' 8", my NT 32 averages 33'.* While most marinas will accept the "Nordic Tug 32" graphics on my hull, some marinas have actually measured the length and charged me for 34 feet.

John Baczek
Puffin, NT32-266
Watch Hill, RI
Puffin_NT32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 11:16 AM   #8
Guru
 
2bucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 698
RE: Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

Inland and International Navigation rules:

Rule 33

(a) A vessel of 12 meters or more in length shall be provided with a whistle and a bell [INLD], a vessel of 20 meters or more in length shall be provided with a bell in addition to a whistle [Intl], and a vessel of 100 meters or more in length shall, in addition be provided with a gong, the tone and sound of which cannot be confused with that of the bell. The whistle, bell and gong shall comply with the specifications in Annex III to these Regulations. The bell or gong or both may be replaced by other equipment having the same respective sound characteristics, provided that manual sounding of the prescribed signals shall always be possible.

(b) A vessel of less than 12 meters in length shall not be obliged to carry the sound signaling appliances prescribed in paragraph (a) of this Rule but if she does not, she shall be provided with some other means of making an efficient signal.

Annex III

Subpart B - Bell or gong

86.21 Intensity of signal
A bell or gong, or other device having similar sound characteristics shall produce a sound pressure level of not less than 110 dB at 1 meter.

86.23 Construction
Bells and gongs shall be made of corrosion-resistant material and designed to give a clear tone. The diameter of the mouth of the bell shall be not less than 300 mm for vessels of more than 20 meters in length, and shall be not less than 200 mm for vessels of 12 to 20 meters in length. The mass of the striker shall be not less than 3 percent of the mass of the bell. The striker shall be capable of manual operation.

NOTE: When practicable, a power-driven bell striker is recommended to ensure constant force.

http://www.navcen.uscg.gov/mwv/navrules/rotr_online.htm



Ken
2bucks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 03:15 PM   #9
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 56
RE: Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

Quote:
wingspar wrote:

When I was boarded by the CG for a "safety inspection" I refused to allow them to leave until they inspected my bell. I paid alot*for that thing.

Dave
Ditto!* Although it took me a while to dig it out of the locker under the pilothouse!

*
Yorksafloat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 08:33 PM   #10
TF Site Team
 
Baker's Avatar
 
City: League City, Tx
Country: Texas
Vessel Model: Carver 356
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,630
RE: Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

We were at Port Aransas Muni Marina and their rates were based on "under 30 feet" and "over 30 feet". Well I had a Prairie 29. The P29 is a HUGE 29ft boat(in actuality it is 29ft7in LOD). It looks big. The harbormaster came out and was writing me up and asked how big the boat was. When I said 29ft, he almost lost it. He would not hear any of it and charged me the 30+ rate. It was not very expensive so I didn't fight him but i was kinda funny.
Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 03:46 AM   #11
FF
Guru
 
FF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16,515
RE: Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

ON the right coast ICW , many marinas are simply 1/4 mile or more of dock , along the river.

No sense in B-S , they ALL tape measure how much room you take , bowsprit to dink on davits.

Seems fair to pay for what you get.

FF
FF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 08:48 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Chris Foster's Avatar
 
City: Anacortes, WA
Country: USA
Vessel Name: Juz-B-Cuz
Vessel Model: 38' Rawson Trawler
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 278
RE: Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

Thanks for the replies.* I was pretty certain that I was indeed under 12 meters (or metres for our friends in the Great White North)... but wasn't certain exactly what the definition would be.

The Anacortes marinas are real strict about the tip-to-tail measurement - not just for the income, but because the fairways are pretty bloody narrow, too.* My former marina neighbor's boat was being chartered last summer.* As they were departing, they tried to pass beam-to-beam with another boat in the fairway and discovered that*a molded-in bowsprit sticking into the fairway (against marina rules) could do plenty of damage.*
Chris Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 09:12 AM   #13
gns
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 148
RE: Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

How the Coast Guard measures a boat for regulatory purposes and how a marina measures a boat for moorage purposes have nothing to do with each other. But it is fun to read about different experiences. I, too, have had my boat measured using different criteria at different marinas. When in doubt they usually go high.
gns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 07:12 AM   #14
FF
Guru
 
FF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16,515
RE: Where is length measured for regulatory purposes?

You would be amazed at the number of sports that used to come to our dock and report the LWL!!

Now we flat rate , no more liars. EZ

FF
__________________

FF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2006 - 2012